NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

The Oklahoman's Super 5, All-state girls basketball rosters

Advertisement
Seiling's Karly Gore celebrates after the first half of a Class A state quarterfinal in March. Gore is a member of The Oklahoman's Super 5 team. [Photo by Bryan Terry/The Oklahoman]
Seiling's Karly Gore celebrates after the first half of a Class A state quarterfinal in March. Gore is a member of The Oklahoman's Super 5 team. [Photo by Bryan Terry/The Oklahoman]

First team

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Karly Gore, Seiling — 5-10 — F — Sr. — 17.2

Macy Gore, Seiling — 5-8 — PG — Sr. — 15.4

Gabby Gregory, Holland Hall — 6-0 — F — Sr. — 23.6

Keira Neal, Edmond Santa Fe — 5-9 — G — Sr. — 11

Jalei Oglesby, Howe — 5-7 — G — Sr. — 29.6

Player of the Year: Gabby Gregory, Holland Hall

Coach of the Year: Jeff Zinn, Anadarko

Second team

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Taylen Collins, Muldrow — 6-1 — F/G — Jr. — 14.2

Katelyn Crosthwait, Washington — 5-10 — G — Sr. — 27.1

Holly Kersgieter, Sand Springs — 5-10 — G — Sr. — 18.3

Alexys Keys, Sequoyah Tahlequah — 5-8 — G — Jr. — 20.2

Jenà Williams, Bartlesville — 5-8 — PG — Sr. — 16.5

Third team

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Jacie Evans, Norman North — 5-7 — PG — Sr. — 14.5

Kendra Gillispie, Norman — 6-2 — F — So. — 16.6

Cur’Tiera Haywood, Mustang — 6-2 — F/G — Sr. — 15.7

Destiny Johnson, Sand Springs — 5-7 — G — Sr. — 16.4

Darianna Littlepage-Buggs, Classen SAS

Class 6A

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Jacie Evans, Norman North — 5-7 — PG — Sr. — 14.5

Kendra Gillispie, Norman — 6-2 — F — So. — 16.6

Holly Kersgieter, Sand Springs — 5-10 — G — Sr. — 18.3

Keira Neal, Edmond Santa Fe — 5-9 — G — Sr. — 11

Jenà Williams, Bartlesville — 5-8 — PG — Sr. — 16.5

Honorable mention

Bartlesville: Chloe Martin, Jr. (15.7); Bixby: Dariann Myles, Sr. (9.5), Sydnee Schovanec, Sr. (10.6); Choctaw: Aliyah Llanusa, Sr. (17.1); Makayla White, Sr. (10.5); Deer Creek: Bri Scott, Jr. (12.2), Skylar Vann, Jr. (19.3); Edmond Memorial: Katelyn Levings, Jr. (12.2), Taylor Norman, Sr. (14.1); Edmond North: Kamri Heath, Sr. (18.4), Graycen Holden, Jr. (15.4); Edmond Santa Fe: Kryslyn Jones, Sr. (14); Jenks: Makenna Burch, Jr. (20.2); Midwest City: Taliyah Anderson, Fr. (11.7), Blesseth Dillingham, So. (8.2); Moore: Raychael Harjo, So. (15.2), Aaliyah Moore, So., (16.1); Mustang: Ellise Foreman, Sr. (6.5); Norman: Mikayla Parks, Fr. (10.1), Myka Perry, Fr. (10.3), Kelbie Washington, So. (11.0); Norman North: Jessika Evans, Jr. (12.7); Ponca City: Madison Birnbaum, Sr. (12.2), Baylee Fincher, Jr. (14.6); Putnam North: Bria Sanders-Woods, Jr. (15.5); Putnam West: Mekayla Furman, Sr. (13.4), Megan McAlpin, Sr. (12.4); Sapulpa: Taylor Dement, Sr. (13.8); Shawnee: Lauren Fields, Sr. (15.4), Makyra Tramble, Sr. (11.0); Southmoore: Erin Bean, Sr. (11.0); Stillwater: Jaci Littell, Sr. (19.0); Tulsa Union: Nyah Banks, Sr. (5.0), Jayla Burgess, Jr. (7.0); Alayzha Knapp. Sr. (9.6), Sadie Moyer, Sr. (7.1), Tulsa Washington: Wyvette Mayberry, Jr. (15.3); Westmoore: Kristen Murcer, Sr. (11.7), Jocelyn Smith, Sr. (14.6); Yukon: Sunny Middleton, Sr. (10).

Class 5A

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Delanie Crawford, Piedmont — 5-10 — F — So. — 15.0

Ashlyn Evans-Thompson, El Reno — 5-8 — G — Fr. — 14.7

Sierra Gordon, Ardmore — 5-6 — G — Sr. — 17.4

Lakara Jordan, Tulsa Rogers — 5-7 — G — Sr. 11.7

Ginger Reece, Lawton Eisenhower — 6-0 — F — Sr. — 15.1

Honorable mention

Altus: Jordan Benway, Sr. (8.3), Kaylen Carroll, Sr. (17.8); Carl Albert: Amber Guy, So. (7.8), Azya Pool, Fr. (8.8); Collinsville: Bryn Willt, Sr.; Coweta: Linda Brice, So. (14.5), Madison Wheat, Jr. (11.1); Duncan: Katelyn Samuels, Jr. (7.6); El Reno: Kiera Davis, Sr. (11.7); Guymon: Megan Bellar, Sr. (17.5); Lawton Eisenhower: Mikaela Hall, So. (11.3); Noble: Haelee Hudson, Sr. (13); Northwest Classen: Jocelynn Gunn, Jr. (13.9), Sincere Moore, Jr. (13.3); Piedmont: Maci Attalla, Sr. (13.6), Regan Crawford, Sr. (10.6); Pryor: M’Kayla Hillman, Sr. (10.8), Rylie Looney, Jr. (9.0), Kenzie Silkey, Sr. (7.0); Tahlequah: Alli Stayathome, Sr. (9.8); Tulsa East Central: Tynaiah Mitchell, Jr. (15), Shat Stone, Jr. (10); Tulsa Edison: Haylee Mitchell, So. (10.9), Mariah Smith, Jr. (14.4); Tulsa Rogers: Nakia Cullom, Jr. (11.1); Woodward: Kami Porter, Sr. (17.8).

Class 4A

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Taylen Collins, Muldrow — 6-1 — F/G — Jr. — 14.2

Gabby Gregory, Holland Hall — 6-0 — F — Sr. — 23.6

Darianna Littlepage-Buggs, Classen SAS — 6-0 — F — So. — 14

Paige Pendley, Elgin — 5-9 — F — Sr. — 18.5

Averi Zinn, Anadarko — 5-3 — PG — Jr. — 10.0

Honorable mention

Anadarko: Lexi Foreman, So. (8.9); Berryhill: Shayler Childers, So. (7.5), Brooke Hutchings, Jr. (14.7); Blanchard: Carly Craig, So. (11.4); Checotah: Olivia Clayton, Jr. (12.9); Douglass: Caleigh Stevenson, Sr. (22.3); Elgin: Izzy Cummins, Sr. (15.5); Elk City: Melissa Southard, Sr. (14.2); Fort Gibson: Danielle Johnson, Sr. (12.2), Zoey Whiteley, Jr. (10.0); Grove: Rory Geer, So. (16.2); Harrah: Katie King, Jr. (16.9); Heritage Hall: Macy Moore, So. (14.4), Hannah Stanley, Sr. (13.6); Inola: Kylee Day, So. (12.6); Jay: Skylar Brantley, So. (8.5), Landrey Sweeney, Jr. (9.3); McGuinness: Maddie McClurg, Jr. (17.1), Presley Parker, So. (10.7), Brooke West, Jr. (10.1); Mount St. Mary: Kennedy Allison, So. (14.9); Muldrow: Hannah Boyett, Sr. (10.1), Madison Chambers, Sr. (7.7); Newcastle: Morgan Bergt, Sr. (3.0), Karley Johnson, Fr. (23.8); Maddy North, Sr. (20.2); Pauls Valley: Cailen Jolley, Sr.; Perkins-Tryon: Coley Larson, Sr. (10.3), Alice Stevenson, Jr. (12.1); Plainview: Anna Simmons, Sr.; Southeast: Mariah Curley, So. (13), Zykia Flowers, Jr. (11); Tuttle: Macy McAdoo, Sr. (5.9), Hadley Periman, Fr. (10.1); Verdigris: Callie Battenfield, Sr. (9.5); Victory Christian: Rachel Carlis, Jr. (5.0), Gem Summers, Sr. (14.9), Ruthie Udoumoh, Jr. (12.4), Jaxie Wakley, Jr. (2.3); Vinita: River Jeffries, Sr.

Class 3A

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Katelyn Crosthwait, Washington — 5-10 — G — Sr. — 27.1

Olivia Curtis, Christian Heritage Academy — 5-11 — F — Sr. — 17.0

Autumn Hines, Adair — 5-7 — PG — Jr. — 13.6

Alexys Keys, Sequoyah Tahlequah — 5-8 — G — Jr. — 20.2

Rylee Langerman, Christian Heritage Academy — 5-9 — G — Jr. — 14.0

Honorable mention

Chandler: Lauren Masquat, Sr. (13.1); Christian Heritage Academy: Lexie Davis, Jr. (13.8); Community Christian School: Channing Apel, Fr. (13.3); Eufaula: Macayla Needham, Sr. (10.6); Henryetta: Lauren Lee, Sr. (14.4); Jones: Mack Lynn, Sr. (9.0), Caley Young, Jr. (14.5); Kellyville: Jade Upshaw, So. (16.3); Keys (Park Hill): Ashlynn Berry, So. (9.2), Kylie Eubanks, Fr. (13.5); Kingston: Avri Weeks, So. (15.5); Lexington: Lauren Beason, Jr, (15.5), Amanda Graddy, Jr. (17.3), Ciara Winterton, Sr. (6.8); Lone Grove: Madison Anderson, Sr. (11.1); Marlow: Lauren Wade, Sr. (15.8); Millwood: NyKale Cramer, So. (15.1), Taliyah Gramling, So. (12.3); Riverside: Keva New Holy, Sr.; Roland: Kaitlyn Martinez, So. (10); Sulphur: Payton Row, Sr. (16)

Class 2A

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Emrie Ellis, Vanoss — 6-3 — F — So. — 14.8

Emma Epperly, Latta — 6-0 — F — Sr. — 14.2

Jaycee Kitchell, Hartshorne — 5-11 — F — Sr. — 12.5

Lindy Nowakowski, Dale — 5-8 — G — Jr. — 12.0

Jalei Oglesby, Howe — 5-7 — G — Sr. — 29.6

Honorable mention

Chouteau: Haley Davis, Sr. (10.0), Sydni Keys, Sr. (14.9); Crescent: Elizabeth Battelo, So. (16.5); Dale: Lacey Savage, Sr. (8.9), Brenlee Sheppard, Sr. (10.4); Fairview: Maddie Mason, Sr. (13.7); Hartshorne: Ashton Hackler, So. (11.5), Holly Lindley, Jr. (12.2); Hollis: Alaijah Stewart, Sr.; Howe: Sydnie Womack, Jr. (10.4); Ketchum: Caley Gregory, Sr. (8.8), Star West, So. (8.5); Konawa: Charlene Galimba, Sr. (11.2), Kayden King, Jr. (12.6); Latta: Emma Epperly, Sr. (14.2), Shelby Garrett, Sr. (7.0); Luther: Caitlin Bailey, Sr. (14.4), Raychel Stanfield, Jr. (19.5); Mangum: Sarah Rogers, Sr.; Merritt: Kenzie Mong, Sr. (11.2); Minco: Emme Douglas, Sr. (14.6), Cassidy Franklin, Sr. (14.1); Navajo: Kalee Cross, Sr. (16.0); Northeast: Keirra Allen, So. (20.0), Samone Webber, Sr. (17.7); Rush Springs: Caitlyn Long, Sr. (14.0), Morgan White, Sr. (12.6); Sayre: Ryann Richardson, Sr.; Stratford: Jordyn Getman, Fr. (16.9); Vanoss: Lizzy Simpson, So. (13.1); Warner: Jaylee Kindred, So. (17); Wellston: Lacey Humphrey, Sr. (8.5), Cierra Johnson, Sr. (23.3); Wetumka: Breanna Jaggers, Sr. (24.1), Samantha Huckleberry, Sr. (13.8); Wyandotte: Tarrah Stephens, Sr.

Class A

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Karly Gore, Seiling — 5-10 — F — Sr. — 17.2

Macy Gore, Seiling — 5-8 — PG — Sr. — 15.4

Fayth Laughlin, Cyril — 5-5 — G — Sr. — 14.8

Kalyn Yancey, Hydro-Eakly — 5-3 — PG — Sr. — 10.2

Morgan Romero, Frontier — 5-5 — G — Sr. — 16.9

Honorable mention

Agra: Jasmine Russell, Jr. (13.1); Arapaho-Butler: Mariah Sperle, Jr. (11.0); Arkoma: Libby Sharp, Sr. (16.1); Canute: Madison Faylor, Jr. (12.8), Kylie Savage, Jr. (10.0), Haley Schreck, Jr. (12.2), Kirstyn Strain, Jr. (12.3); Cheyenne/Reydon: Jasmine Boyett, Sr.; Clayton: Sydnee Wood, Sr.; Davenport: Maddie Harelson, Sr. (12.8); Dewar: Savannah Been, Sr.; Elmore City-Pernell: Kierstyn House, Sr. (13.7), Haley Lindsey, Jr. (5.4); Fletcher: Jordan Bloomfield, Jr. (17.7); Fort Cobb-Broxton: Aloni Taylor, Sr. (7.5); Fox: Jada Neuhouse, Jr. (15.2), Bree Phelps, Jr. (17.5); Frontier: Shelby Black, Sr. (16.5), Marilyn Goodman, Sr. (14.5); Garber: Jenni Beebe, Jr. (12.1), Ashlan Light, Fr. (10.4); Glencoe: Kayla Frank, So. (10.1), Cassie Manning, Sr. (14.0); Hydro-Eakly: Gabbi Parker, Sr. (10.9); Kiowa: Kye Stone, So. (17.6); Okarche: Kassidy Rother, Sr. (10); Oklahoma Christian Academy: Karley Miller, Sr. (11.0), Tresha Yager, Sr. (12.3); Porum: Cambry Hokit, Sr. (13.2); Ripley: Carli Sadler, Sr. (13.1); Seiling: Raylee Tautfest, Sr. (11.0); Smithville: Kynsie Brown, Sr. (9.6), Makayla Miller, Sr. (13.7); Southwest Covenant: Kylie Moseley, Jr. (25.6); Tipton: R’Reana McBride, Jr. (13.1), Gabby Rodriguez, Jr. (15.6); Union City: Hunter Johnson, Sr. (15.1).

Class B

Name, School — Ht. — Pos. — Cl. — Pts.

Madison Factor, Sasakwa — 5-7 — PG — Sr. — 18.6

Courtney Fox, Lomega — 5-2 — G — Sr. — 13

Nakai Harjo, Varnum — 5-3 — G — Sr. — 13.6

Halee Morris, Hammon — 5-10 — F — Sr. — 15.9

Alexis Pack, Mulhall-Orlando — 5-4 — PG — Sr. — 24

Honorable mention

Balko: Taylor Cardwell, So. (11), Elese Creeson, Jr. (13); Boise City/Keyes: Courtney Williams, Sr. (11.5); Burlington: Caitlin Flackman, Sr. (15.5), Anna Motycka, Jr. (17.5); Calumet: Esmeralda Muniz, Sr. (10.2), Breanna Ray, Jr. (14.0); Calvin: Kelcie Howell, Sr.; Duke: Calebi Cusher, Jr. (13), Kaylee Keck, Jr. (12); Erick: Kylie McIntyre, Fr. (10.1); Forgan: Kylie Eagan, So. (14.0), Raegan Kirkhart, So. (10.9); Freedom: Summer Ralston, Jr. (21.9); Granite: Faith Calhoun, Sr. (14.5); Hammon: Morgan Miller, Sr. (8.6), Kenedie Walker, Sr. (10.2); Leedey: Catelyn Brewster, Jr. (11.5), Karlee Danielson, So. (8.6); Lomega: Emma Duffy, So. (14); Lookeba-Sickles: Laryn Garrison, Jr. (13.5); New Lima: Taegan Freeman, Sr. (24.7); Red Oak: Stormi Baggs, So. (10.7), Kayleigh Hunter, Sr. (10.3); Sasakwa: Areyona Morgal, Jr. (17.1); Temple: Celeste Robles, Jr. (11.5); Tyrone: Jenna Bohannan, Sr. (22.8); Varnum: Savannah Deatherage, Sr. (9.4), Maydson Kinsey, Sr. (9.4), Morgan Kinsey, So. (7.6); Webbers Falls: Madison Carter, Sr. (10.9).

Jacob Unruh

Jacob Unruh is a graduate of Northeastern State University. He was born in Cherokee and raised near Vera where he attended Caney Valley High School.During his tenure at NSU, Unruh wrote for The Northeastern (NSU's student newspaper), the... Read more ›

Comments