Live video: Day 22 of Oklahoma opioid trial

NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Super 5 boys basketball: A look at past winners

Advertisement
Detroit Pistons star and Oklahoma Christian School alum Blake Griffin made two Super 5 squads and was named player of the year in 2007. [Nate Billings/The Oklahoman archives]
Detroit Pistons star and Oklahoma Christian School alum Blake Griffin made two Super 5 squads and was named player of the year in 2007. [Nate Billings/The Oklahoman archives]

SUPER 5 ROSTERS

2019: Trey Alexander, Heritage Hall; Kalib Boone, Tulsa Memorial; Keylan Boone, Tulsa Memorial; Jett Sternberger, Kingfisher; Micah Thomas, Putnam City North

2018: Kalib Boone, Tulsa Memorial; Mason Harrell, Carl Albert; Adokiye Iyaye, Putnam City North; Tauriawn Knight, Edmond Santa Fe; Mo Wilson, Northwest Classen

2017: Keyshawn Embery, Midwest City; Mason Harrell, Carl Albert; Caleb Nero, Tulsa Memorial; Marques Wilson, Edmond North; Trae Young, Norman North

2016: Kristian Doolittle, Edmond Memorial; Tre Evans, Edmond North; Jakolby Long, Mustang; Dashawn McDowell, Southeast; Trae Young, Norman North

2015: DaQuan Jeffries, Edmond Santa Fe; Tyson Jolly, Putnam City West; Ty Lazenby, Glencoe; Jakolby Long, Mustang; Shake Milton, Owasso

2014: Chauncey Collins, Oklahoma City Storm; Omega Harris, Putnam City West; Shake Milton, Owasso; Shawn Olden, Tulsa Union; Mitchell Solomon, Bixby

2013: Stephen Clark, Douglass; Jaylen Lowe, Owasso; Shaquille Morris, Edmond Memorial; Jordan Woodard, Edmond Memorial; Seth Youngblood, Roland

2012: Stephen Clark, Douglass; James Woodard, Edmond Memorial; Juwan Parker, Tulsa Washington C.J. Cole, Sperry; D'Andre Wright, Lawton Eisenhower

2011: Ryan Spangler, Bridge Creek; Obi Emegano, Edmond Memorial; Devante Moore, El Reno; Juwan Parker, Tulsa Washington; Josh Richardson, Edmond Santa Fe

2010: Tyler Neal, Putnam City West; Cameron Downing, Tulsa Memorial; Amric Fields, Putnam City West; Chris Fitzpatrick, Enid; Josh Richardson, Edmond Santa Fe

2009: Xavier Henry, Putnam City; Lane Adams, Red Oak; Donte' Foster, Guthrie; Bryson Pope, Jenks; Matt Qualls, Tahlequah

2008: Keiton Page, Pawnee; Rotnei Clarke, Verdigris; Daniel Orton, McGuinness; Xavier Henry, Putnam City; James Watson, Stringtown

2007: Blake Griffin, Oklahoma Christian; Cade Davis, Elk City; Xavier Alexander, Midwest City; Xavier Henry, Putnam City; Keiton Page, Pawnee

2006: Keith Clark, Putnam City; Obi Muonelo, Edmond Santa Fe; Blake Griffin, Oklahoma Christian School; Bret Jackson, Frontier; Michael Sosanya, Bishop McGuinness.

2005: Marchello Vealy, Southeast; C.J. Henry, Putnam City; Taylor Griffin, Oklahoma Christian School; Obi Muonelo, Edmond Santa Fe; Chris Cooks, Idabel.

2004: Marchello Vealy, Southeast; C.J. Henry, Putnam City; Shane Hansen, Calumet; Nolan Richardson IV, Tulsa Central; Clent Stewart, Tulsa Union.

2003: Lionel Brown, Ardmore; Jeremy Case, McAlester; Caleb Green, Tulsa Memorial; J.R. Giddens, John Marshall; Adam Liberty, John Marshall.

2002: Kevin Bookout, Stroud; Kelenna Azubuike, Tulsa Victory Christian; Marques Hayden, Putnam City; Richard Jones, Douglass; Julius Lamptey, Northeast.

2001: Shelden Williams, Midwest City; Kelenna Azubuike, Tulsa Victory Christian; Jonathan Bluitt, Bishop McGuinness; Ian Boylan, Norman; Eric Castro, Mt. St. Mary.

2000: Terrence Crawford, McGuinness; Kelenna Azubuike, Tulsa Victory Christian; David Belton, Boynton Moton; Luke Dobbins, Tahlequah; Jason Parker, Tulsa Memorial.

1999: Ebi Ere, Tulsa McLain; Brian Cardwell, Sapulpa; Terrence Crawford, Bishop McGuinness; Antonio Reed, Tulsa Washington; Dante Swanson, Wagoner.

1998: Demetrius Gatewood, Tulsa Central; Wahhab Carter, El Reno; DeAngelo McDaniel, John Marshall; Rebel Paulk, Blanchard; Robert Thornton, Harrah.

1997: Ryan Humphrey, Tulsa Washington; Jeremy Callison, Ketchum; James Hall, Tulsa Rogers; Terrell Hill, Carnegie; Cory Nowlin, Capitol Hill.

1996: Joe Adkins, John Marshall; Ryan Humphrey, Tulsa Washington; Estell Laster, Northwest Classen; Eric Perry, Putnam City; Derrick Thomas, Tulsa Washington.

1995: Derrick Moore, Ardmore; Casey Cartwright, Midwest City; Brandon Loyd, Tulsa Memorial; R.W. McQuarters, Tulsa Washington; G.G. Smith, Tulsa Cascia Hall.

1994: Malcolm Johnson, Lawton; Derrick Moore, Ardmore; Evan Wiley, Lawton Eisenhower; Tim Gill, Tulsa Victory Christian; Mike Jones, Casady.

1993: Chianti Roberts, Oklahoma Christian School; Clifford Crenshaw, Edmond Memorial; Gerard Harris, Bartlesville; Jerome Harris, Bartlesville; Shea Seals, Tulsa McLain; Evan Wiley, Lawton Eisenhower.

1992: Ryan Minor, Hammon; LeNard Jones, Tulsa Central; Ben Peabody, Norman; Ray Poindexter, Sapulpa; Raymond Roberts, Bartlesville.

1991: Shon Alexander, Preston; Anthony Bruner, Norman; Mike Ellison, Bartlesville; Junior Whittaker, Beggs; Eric Wiens, Oologah.

1990: Fred Burley, Douglass; Brian DeBose, Tulsa McLain; Brian Hopgood, Millwood; Clinton McDaniel, Tulsa Washington; Randy Rutherford, Broken Bow.

1989: Jeff Webster, Carl Albert; Earl Jones, Tulsa McLain; Fred Burley, Douglass; Ron Johnson, Bartlesville; Bryatt Vann, Putnam City.

1988: Byron Houston, Star Spencer; Lee Mayberry, Tulsa Rogers; Jeff Webster, Carl Albert; Melvin Pouncil, Boynton; Keith Bonds, Southeast.

1987: Mike Maddox, Putnam City North; Richard Dumas, Tulsa Washington; Brent Price, Enid; Kermit Holmes, Okmulgee; John Potter, Durant.

1986: Kevin Pritchard, Tulsa Edison; Royce Jeffries, Grant; Richard Dumas, Tulsa Washington; Mike Maddox, Putnam City North; William Woods, Carl Albert.

1985: Leonard Flowers, El Reno; Anthony Phillips, Smithville; Melvin Gilliam, Tulsa Washington; Craig Manek, Harrah; Kevin Pritchard, Tulsa Edison.

1984: Tracy Moore, John Marshall; Rodney Fergason, Moore; Conley Phipps, Cleveland; Donald Powell, Nowata; Arthur Thomas, Tulsa Washington.

1983: Darryl Kennedy, Northwest; Kevin Rehl, Velma Alma; Archie Marshall, Tulsa Edison; Karl McCauley, Star Spencer; Billy Johnson, Grant.

1982: Mark Price, Enid; Creason Hay, Tulsa Washington; Wayman Tisdale, Tulsa Washington; Jay Davis, Edmond Memorial; Steve Hale, Jenks.

1981: Bill Self, Edmond Memorial; Joe Atkinson, Coyle; Kyp Hardaway, Tulsa Memorial; William Tisdale, Tulsa Washington; Wayman Tisdale, Tulsa Washington.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

2019: Micah Thomas, Putnam City North

2018: Mason Harrell, Carl Albert

2017: Trae Young, Norman North

2016: Trae Young, Norman North

2015: Shake Milton, Owasso

2014: Chauncey Collins, Oklahoma City Storm

2013: Stephen Clark, Douglass

2012: Stephen Clark, Douglass

2011: Ryan Spangler, Bridge Creek

2010: Tyler Neal, Putnam City West

2009: Xavier Henry, Putnam City

2008: Keiton Page, Pawnee

2007: Blake Griffin, Oklahoma Christian School

2006: Keith Clark, Putnam City

2005: Obi Muonelo, Edmond Santa Fe

2004: Marchello Vealy, Southeast

2003: Caleb Green, Tulsa Memorial

2002: Kevin Bookout, Stroud

2001: Shelden Williams, Midwest City

2000: Terrence Crawford, Bishop McGuinness

1999: Ebi Ere, Tulsa McLain

1998: Demetrius Gatewood, Tulsa Central, and Rebel Paulk, Blanchard

1997: Ryan Humphrey, Tulsa Washington, and Terrell Hill, Carnegie

1996: Joe Adkins, John Marshall, and Eric Coley, Eufaula

1995: Derrick Moore, Ardmore, and G.G. Smith, Tulsa Cascia Hall

1994: Malcolm Johnson, Lawton, and Mike Jones, Casady

1993: Shea Seals, Tulsa McLain, and Chianti Roberts, Oklahoma Christian

1992: Ben Peabody, Norman, and Ryan Minor, Hammon

1991: Anthony Bruner, Norman, and Shon Alexander, Preston

1990: Fred Burley, Douglass, and Justin Sylvester, Cyril

1989: Jeff Webster, Carl Albert, and Ty Harman, Maud

1988: Byron Houston, Star Spencer, and Melvin Pouncil, Boynton-Moton

1987: Mike Maddox, Putnam North, and Robert Gardner, Grant

1986: Kevin Pritchard, Tulsa Edison, and Royce Jeffries, Grant

1985: Leonard Flowers, El Reno, and Anthony Phillips, Smithville

1984: Tracy Moore, John Marshall, and Jimmy Davis, Velma-Alma, and Darin Melka, Medford

1983: Darryl Kennedy, Northwest, and Kevin Rehl, Velma-Alma

1982: Mark Price, Enid, and Wayne Parker, Taft

1981: Bill Self, Edmond Memorial, and Joe Atkinson, Coyle

1980: Prince Bridges, Classen

1979: Bo Overton, Ada

1978: Matt Clark, Southeast

1977: Randy Wright, Yukon

1976: Dwayne Williams, Southeast

1975: Winford Boynes, Capitol Hill

1974: Steve Neff, Putnam West

1973: Winford Boynes, Capitol Hill

1972: Alvan Adams, Putnam City

1971: Robert Iverson, Tulsa Webster

1970: John Carroll, Norman

1969: Norman Russell, Mountain View, and Mike Cordes, Ringwood

1968: Larry Hardeman, New Lima

1967: Ray Russell, Northeast, and Amos Thomas, Douglass

1966: Carlos Bell, Clinton

1965: Melvin Bell, Clinton

1964: Terry Due, Duncan

1963: Jim Johnson, Duncan

1962: Rich Calmus, T. Webster

1961: Carlos Gripado, Pawhuska

1960: Jim Barnes, Stillwater

1959: Max Shuck, Waynoka

1958: Gary White, Midwest City

1957: David Voss, Coweta

1956: Dennis Price, Norman

1955: Arien Clark, Colbert

1954: Hubert Reed, Capitol Hill

1953: Jimmy Peck, Leedey

COACHES OF THE YEAR

2019: Jared Reese, Kingfisher

2018: Ryan Wagner, Putnam City North

2017: Jared Reese, Kingfisher

2016: Lenny Bert, Putnam City West

2015: Terry Long, Mustang

2014: Kendal Cudjoe, Douglass

2013: Dewayne Bradley, Midwest City

2012: Rudy Garcia, Tulsa Union

2011: Scott Raper, Centennial

2010: Tyrone Nash, Western Heights

2009: David Page, Pawnee

2008: Eric Savage, Tulsa Memorial

2007: Jay Price, Carl Albert

2006: A.D. Burtschi, Putnam City

2005: Jeff Coleman, Idabel

2004: Rudy Garcia, Tulsa Union

2003: Doug Schumpert, Anadarko

2002: A.D. Burtschi, Putnam City

2001: Terry Evans, Midwest City

2000: David Page, Yale

1999: Bob Weckstein, Frontier

1998: Terry Scott, Tulsa Central, and Clyde Barkley, Inola

1997: Nate Harris, Tulsa Washington, and Jerry Belton, Boynton-Moton

1996: Tommy Griffin, John Marshall, and Jim Mathews, Wewoka

1995: Danny Limes, Tulsa Bishop Kelley, and Don Hillyard, Hugo

1994: Mike O'Rourke, Tulsa Memorial and Terry Elam, Coyle

1993: Mike de la Garza, Edmond Memorial, and Ted Younts, Ardmore, and Jim Walling, Earlsboro

1992: Terry Scott, T. Central, and Doug Schumpert, Carnegie

1991: Steve Hesser, Bartlesville, and Mark Campbell,Tupelo

1990: Tony Robinson, Norman, and Henry Roland, Beggs

1989: Rick Beene, Bishop McGuinness, and Jerry Belton, Boynton-Moton

1988: Varryl Franklin, Millwood, and Craig Sanders, Fletcher

1987: Nate Harris, Tulsa Washington, and Russell Haddock, Grant

1986: Alan Simpson, Byng, and Paul Meuser

1985: Varryl Franklin, Millwood, and Richard Megli, Hammon

1984: Phil Ingersoll, Douglass, and Tony Potts, Stringtown

1983: Gary Aldridge, Cushing, and Ed Harman, Allen

1982: Don Piccolo, Northwest, and Donald Sloan, Hominy

1981: Gerald Robinson, Southeast, and Ted Younts, Graham

1980: Buddy Armstrong, Del City

1979: Mike de la Garza, Edmond

1978: Charles Davis, John Marshall

1977: Cecil Powell, Lawton Eisenhower

1976: Johnnie Johnson, Star Spencer

1975: Chester Harrington, Altus

1974: Leroy Estes, Yukon

1973: Henry Roland, Sasakwa

1972: Tom Heidebrecht, Fort Towson

1971: Carl Scott, Okmulgee

1970: Max Shuck, Pawhuska

1969: Jim Knapp, New Lima

1968: Truman Dixon, Checotah

1967: Jerry Anderson, Northeast

1966: Bill Allen, Tulsa Webster

1965: Roy Riley, Arcadia

1964: Don Van Pool Sr., Northwest

1963: Red Miller, Rocky

1962: Paul Landrith, Ada

1961: Scott Ousley, Cordell

1960: Bob Griffin, Drumright

1959: Martin Loper, Stillwater

1958: Cletus Green, Bristow

1957: Jim Stroup, Enid

1956: Woody West, Tulsa Rogers

1955: Chet Bryan, Norman

1954: Art Kroeger, Guthrie

1953: Harty Day, Chickasha

Note: From 1981 to 1998, a big school and small school coach of the year and player of the year were named each year. In the listing of winners from those years, those listed first are from big schools and those listed second are from small schools.

Adam Kemp

Adam Kemp is the Higher Education reporter for The Oklahoman and Newsok.com. Kemp grew up in Oklahoma City before attending Oklahoma State University. Kemp has interned for the Oklahoman, the Oklahoma Gazette and covered Oklahoma State Football... Read more ›

Comments