breaking: Oklahoma Democrats ask DNC to order new state party electionbreaking: Report: Thunder TV analyst Antonio Daniels joining New Orleans Pelicans broadcastLive video: Day 21 of Oklahoma opioid trial

NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Oklahoma City Community Foundation awards $368,000 in scholarships

Advertisement

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation recently awarded $368,000 in scholarships to 184 graduating seniors from 54 central Oklahoma high schools.

Awarded through the Community Foundation Scholars program, the scholarships are a portion of more than $2 million the Oklahoma City Community Foundation will award to students throughout Oklahoma this year.

Each recipient will receive a $2,000 award for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Following are the Community Foundation Scholar recipients for the 2019-20 academic year:

ASTEC Charter School:  Manuel Arredondo, Edith Contreras, Brandon Lopez, Hector Ramirez, Jessica Rodriguez, Angie Santizo, Sandy Trinh, Evelyn Vega

Bethany High School: Jayden Burchette, Jose Ramos

Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School:  Corie Naifeh

Capitol Hill High School:  Diana De Lara, Josselyn Espinoza, Paea Fifita, Fernando Garcia-Avila, Yasmin Martinez, Javier Perez, Carmen Rivera, Evelyn Venzor

Carl Albert High School:  Donovan England, Jasmine Jackson, Christian Lanham

Casady School:  Peyton Walter

Choctaw High School:  Jeffrey Herzog, Briza Interiano, Heath Limke

Christian Heritage Academy:  Clancy Bruce

Classen School of Advanced Studies:  Valeria Aguilar, Alexis Cisneros, Aliana Head, Ericka Herrera, Sadaf Iranpour, Don Nguyen, Ethan Noble, Nguyet Phan, Gerardo Ramirez-Perez

Community Christian School:  Elijah Green

Crooked Oak High School:  Arat Calderon, Carina Gonzales, Kevin Minjarez, Alicia Reyes

Crossings Christian School:  Kailey Stockton

Deer Creek High School:  Inez Henson, Taylor Spencer, Alex Szallar

Del City High School:  Angela Ha, Amara Martin, Jordan Snell

Douglass High School:  Dominic Knight

Dove Science Academy OKC:  Kenneth Halstied

Edmond Memorial High School:  Cara Feuerborn, Andrea Martinez, Kynnedy Moore, Seth Osborne, Emily Sheehan

Edmond North High School:  Sajin Poos, Lauren Ross, Emma White

Edmond Santa Fe High School:  Emily Gresh, Vivian Guan, Omar Hassan, Taylor Hendrix, Yasmeen Hernandez, Thu Nguyen, Molly Williams

El Reno High School: Jadie Hokett, Mariana Moreno, Dallas Vandiver

Emerson Alternative: Quin Rogan

Guthrie High School:  Bailey Cornwell, Amaari Daniels, Karrah Dean

Harding Charter Preparatory School:  Cody Cummins, Osmara Diaz, Brenda Rodarte, Duy Vo

Harding Fine Arts Academy:  Gideon Morris, Lexie Sapp

Harrah High School:  Kyle Knoch

Heritage Hall:  Emily Pearson

John Marshall High School:  Christiana Bakare

Jones High School:  Kason Cathey, Dakota Doupe, Sara Padilla

Luther High School:  Sage Crosby    

Midwest City High School:  Abigail Hafezi, Tania McArthur

Millwood High School:  Kayla Denson

Moore High School:  Sarah Equigua, Makensie Goggin, Emily Mitchell, Christina Weatherford, Maribel Yanez, Olivia Ziebro

Mount St. Mary High School:  Donovan Heard, Yareli Mendoza-Lopez, Mayra Quiroz, Stephanie Rojas

Mustang High School:  Sydni McCorvey, Madison Mullins, Lindsey Neff, Mary Robertson

Norman High School:  Samantha Cooper, Nathaniel Holladay, Duyen Nguyen, Alizah Raymond, Claire Weiser

Norman North High School:  Ronnie Nuqui, Ellyn Rex, Aarushi Shankar

Northeast Academy for Health Sciences & Engineering:  Raven Richard, Driana Wallace

Northwest Classen High School:  Yadira Briones, Anthony Deleon, Bianca Deleon, Yosilin Hernandez, Glory Kong, Uyen Le, Hillary Quach, Ashley Sapien, Margaret Tudor

Oklahoma Centennial High School:  Noelia Arenas, Marcos Gutierrez

Oklahoma Christian Academy:  Jillian Bonewitz

Oklahoma Christian School:  Sydney Schmedt

Oklahoma School of Science & Mathematics:  Caleb Yu

Piedmont High School:  Mackenzie Cooper, Makenzie Lowe, Brooke Robbins, Ana Velasco

Putnam City High School:  Nissi Benni, Hajar ElAatifi, Jovani Escalera, Kamryn McCall, Chau Nguyen, Zoie Penwell

Putnam City North High School:  Gage Stinson, Shane Wilson, Christina Wingfield

Putnam City West High School: Henry Ho, Desiree McManus, Edgar Montoya, Mohammad Raja, Aniyah Robinson

Santa Fe South High School:  Leslie Cisneros, Georgina Concha-Paredes, Dunia Dominguez, Erika Franco, Aylin Mendez, Nayeli Murillo, Lizette Ortega, Marissa Tovar

Southeast High School:  Jaquelin Cabrera, Wesley Lara, Angelo Marquez-Nieto, Jonathan Marquez-Nieto, Saul Ortiz, Brynna Tillman 
Southmoore High School:  Preslee Azbell, Briann Buck, Carizzma Carrion, Kameron Harding

Star Spencer High School:  Christina Williams

U.S. Grant High School:  Anthony Gallegos, Enrique Meza Soto, Alexis Moncayo, Laura Perales, Lino Tovar

Western Heights High School:  Adali Esquivel, Rhylee Jaye, Rose Nguyen, Yaritza Romero

Westmoore High School:  Evelyn Pintor, Kaitlynn Davison, Jennifer Ha, Amaya Hamilton, Andy Le, Yen Le, Michael McGruder, Shamiah Naff, Katie Nguyen, David Perez

Yukon High School:  Emily Smith, Chesney Swinford

Comments