NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

NCAA Div. I Softball Regionals

Advertisement

NCAA Div. I Regionals

(Double elimination; x-if necessary)

STILLWATER REGIONAL

Thursday, May 16

Game 1: Tulsa 5, Arkansas 0

Game 2: BYU (29-24) at Oklahoma St. (39-14)

Friday, May 17

Game 3: Tulsa vs. G2 winner, noon

Game 4: Arkansas vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 5:30 p.m.

NORMAN REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Notre Dame (36-16) vs. Wisconsin (40-12), 6 p.m.

Game 2: UMBC (30-22) at Oklahoma (49-2), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 3:30 p.m.

TALLAHASSEE (FLA.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: South Carolina (36-17) vs. South Florida (40-17), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Bethune-Cookman (26-29) at Florida State (51-8), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, TBA

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, TBA

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, TBA

GAINESVILLE (FLA.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Stanford (32-18) vs. Boise State (34-14), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Boston University (37-18) at Florida (44-15), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 11 a.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 1:30 p.m.

LEXINGTON (KY.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Virginia Tech (45-9) vs. Illinois (32-23), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Toledo (29-26) at Kentucky (33-22), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 11 a.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 1:30 p.m.

KNOXVILLE (TENN.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: North Carolina (35-18) vs. Ohio State (34-16), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Longwood (37-20) at Tennessee (39-14), 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 11 a.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 1:30 p.m.

ANN ARBOR (MICH.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: James Madison (47-7) vs. DePaul (34-14), 1 p.m.

Game 2: St. Francis (Pa.) (29-29) at Michigan (43-11), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 3:30 p.m.

MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Georgia (40-16) vs. Drake (42-14), 6 p.m.

Game 2: North Dakota State (42-14) at Minnesota (41-12), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, TBA

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, TBA

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, TBA

EVANSTON (ILL.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Southern Illinois (33-123) vs. Louisville (33-212), noon

Game 2: Detroit (31-26) at Northwestern (43-10), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G2 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

TUSCALOOSA (ALA.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Arizona State (33-18) vs. Lipscomb (31-13-1), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Alabama State (24-23) vs. Alabama (52-7), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, TBA

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, TBA

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, TBA

OXFORD (MISS.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Louisiana-Lafayette (50-4) vs. Southeast Missouri State (45-16), 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: Chattanooga (36-15) at Mississippi (36-16), 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, noon

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G2 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

BATON ROUGE (LA.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Texas Tech (29-14) vs. Louisiana Tech (44-14), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Monmouth (36-16) at LSU (40-16), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 5:30 p.m.

AUSTIN (TEXAS) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Texas A&M (18-15) vs. Houston (37-17), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Sam Houston State (34-21) at Texas (41-14), 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 6: Game 6 opponents, 6 p.m.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Mississippi State (33-21) vs. Seattle (39-15), 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Fordham (29-24) at Washington (45-7), 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 8 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 10:30 p.m.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Missouri (32-23) vs. Cal State Fullerton (38-16), 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: Weber State (26-19) at UCLA (46-5), 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 6:30 p.m.

TUCSON (ARIZ.) REGIONAL

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Auburn (37-18) vs. Colorado State (38-10), 8 p.m.

Game 2: Harvard (25-17) at Arizona (42-12), 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

x-Game 7: Game 6 opponents, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

TULSA 5, ARKANSAS 0

Tulsa 000 000 5 — 5 8 0

Arkansas 000 000 0 — 0 5 5

Chenise Delce and Rylie Spell. Autumn Storms and Kayla Green. W—Delce (15-5). L—Storms (20-8).

Comments