NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, May 18

Advertisement

College baseball

Thursday’s Late Game

UCO 4, ST. CLOUD STATE 3

Central Oklahoma 000 001 003 — 4 6 0

St. Cloud St. 000 300 000 — —3 8 2

Littlejim, Obeso (6), Bond (7), Rutland (9) and McWhertor, Green. Austing, Ahern (7), Butler (8) and Shahidi. W—Bond (2-1). L—Butler (2-2). S—Rutland (13).

SOFTBALL

College

Friday’s Game

AUGUSTANA 7, UCO 6

Central Oklahoma 000 105 0 — 6 7 2

Augustana 221 000 2 — 7 11 1

McLeod, McKittrick (4) and Randolph. Mickschl, Elliott (5), Wolters (7) and Kadrlik. W—Mickschl (27-5). L—McKittrick (26-5). HR—UCO: Heath. Augustana: Cornick, Petersen

GOLF

NCAA Div. II Medal Match

At Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Quarterfinals

Florida Tech 3, Findlay 2

Cal State San Marcos 3, Dallas Baptist 2

Indianapolis def. Limestone, 2-2-1 (TB)

Southwestern 3, Barry 2

Semifinals

Florida Tech 3, Southwestern 2

Cal State San Marcos 3, Indianapolis 2

HORSE RACING

Remington Park

Saturday’s Morning Line

Post Time: Noon

FIRST RACE — Purse $14,300, Maiden Claiming $10,000, 2 yo, 300 Yards

1 A Kool Injun-124 Wainscott C 12-1

2 FeatureMissJsy-124 Pulido J 8-1

3 RingaRngofRses-124 Wilson R 5-1

4 SwIAmSnowKool-124 Figueroa C 15-1

5 Ima Tejan Girl-124 Dominguez J 4-1

6 Senator Mistress-124 Torres D 15-1

7 Capos Hero-124 Torres J 3-1

8 Riii Holland Oakz-124 Romero J 10-1

9 Our Secret Doll-124 Smith C 6-1

10 Rock Em Quick-124 Goff, Jr. B 20-1

SECOND RACE — Purse $6,000, Speedhorse Graham Futurity Trial #1, Paints & Appaloosas, 2 yo, 350 Yards

1 ClVictoriasSecret-124 Raudales R 8-5

2 Dj Bullet Proof-124 Smith C 30-1

3 HesaDshingcrwfsh-124 Torres J 5-1

4 No Radar-124 Torres D 6-1

5 El Cartel-124 Vega J 12-1

6 PaintedWarHorse-124 Gutierrez G 15-1

7 JsKoolHndLke-124 Meraz, Jr R 15-1

8 Lovin de Capo-124 Klaiber J 5-2

9 Caldonia-124 Wilson R 15-1

THIRD RACE — Purse $6,000, Speedhorse Graham Futurity Trial #2, Paints & Appaloosas, 2 yo, 350 Yards

1 JsChickenLittle-124 Meraz, Jr R 15-1

2 Cowboy Deal-124 Wilson R 12-1

3 IntheChrmeaZne-124 Nieto P 20-1

4 Cl Corona Sue-124 Brooks J 10-1

5 Jess Cruzin-124 Raudales R 12-1

6 Charlie Rising-124 Flores J 5-1

7 Southern Electric-124 Smith C 4-5

8 Foolhardy Hutch-124 Silva A 30-1

9 Onlycloverofmine-124 Vega J 6-1

FOURTH RACE — Purse $6,000, Speedhorse Graham Futurity Trial #3, Paints & Appaloosas, 2 yo, 350 Yards

1 Bell N Wire-124 Klaiber J 3-1

2 Bodacious Ben-124 Flores J 6-1

3 Ms Flea Flicker-124 Torres D 8-1

4 BpSuccssNPlitics-124 Brooks J 5-2

5 BgLetEmFly-124 Rodriguez M 12-1

6 Te Ata Tales-124 Torres J 10-1

7 DtlSmoothCrmnal-124 Smith C 5-1

8 Royal Sign-124 Navarrete, Jr. E 20-1

FIFTH RACE — Purse $6,000, Speedhorse Graham Futurity Trial #4, Paints & Appaloosas, 2 yo, 350 Yards

1 Pistol Grippin Gal-124 Torres D 10-1

2 Moonpiebywire-124 Silva A 2-1

3 Cl Fake News-124 Brooks J 5-1

4 Corona Chrome-124 Smith C 12-1

5 Davids Colt-124 Samaniego A 15-1

6 Hey Ladeez-124 Klaiber J 6-1

7 Street Treasure-124 Flores J 8-1

8 Catch This Kitty-124 Wilson R 4-1

SIXTH RACE — Purse $6,000, Speedhorse Graham Futurity Trial #5, Paints & Appaloosas, 2 yo, 350 Yards

1 Iamreadyforyou-124 Torres J 20-1

2 Dtl Chasin Tale-124 Smith C 1-2

3 Goodbye Loretta-124 Torres D 10-1

4 BgUnleashtheBst-124 Ramirez II A 20-1

5 Phq Apollitical Jess-124 Vega J 5-1

6 Twisted Fashion-124 Klaiber J 8-1

7 FourwindsCartel-124 Raudales R 20-1

8 Jb Turnpike-124 Flores J 20-1

9 WlEyemanAngel-124 Gutierrez G 15-1

SEVENTH RACE — Purse $6,000, Speedhorse Graham Futurity Trial #6, Paints & Appaloosas, 2 yo, 350 Yards

1 Ibaquickgirl-124 Nieto P 30-1

2 Wired for Joy-124 Gutierrez G 30-1

3 HezaFancyPyc-124 Brooks J 2-5

4 Kiss Me Bye-124 Raudales R 15-1

5 Op Gotsand-124 Ernst B 20-1

6 WfDashingWarrior-124 Wilson R 12-1

7 Babe Wired-124 Smith C 5-1

8 JmCuntryQuickDsh-124 Samaniego A 10-1

EIGHTH RACE — Purse $18,100, Maiden, 2 yo, 300 Yards

1 OvrtheMoonAgain-124 Figueroa C 6-1

2 Steelmyheart-124 Smith C 15-1

3 SpcialCndyKsses-124 Pulido J 3-1

4 BeepBpZmZoom-124 Esqueda C 12-1

5 Cya Later-124 Navarrete, Jr. E 10-1

6 Apollotah-124 Raudales R 5-1

7 Send a Pic-124 Ziegler Z 20-1

8 Alota Hearts-124 Brooks J 8-1

9 Capos Renegade-124 Ramirez II A 20-1

10 Striking Perfection-124 Vega J 4-1

NINTH RACE — Purse $20,500, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, 330 Yards

1 Cr Smoke-124 Smith C 4-1

2 Old Man Secrets-124 Nieto P 15-1

3 Brodemeister-124 Vega J 12-1

4 My Favorite Sign-126 Rodriguez M 8-1

5 MissOngoinSenator-124 Silva A 6-1

6 Grease Lightnin-126 Dominguez J 10-1

7 Cuervo Senator-126 Ramirez II A 8-1

8 Crescent Cruiser-124 Wainscott C 15-1

9 PevesJohnnyLee-126 Pulido J 3-1

10 CyNearlyFamous-126 Gutierrez G 5-1

TENTH RACE — Purse $18,100, Maiden, 2 yo, 300 Yards

1 Bv Shameless-124 Delgado M 5-1

2 Lavie Enrose-124 Esqueda C 12-1

3 SfsBouncingBtty-124 Brown D 20-1

4 AskMeHwIKnw-124 Vega J 4-1

5 Htr Greyheart-124 Lujan E 20-1

6 LeavngtoGetCndy-124 Ramirez F 15-1

7 LoveIsEverything V-124 Brooks J 2-1

8 EyesaCandyGirl-124 Pulido J 6-1

9 Vf Red Wasp-124 Smith C 8-1

10 Separate Memories-124 Meraz, Jr R 10-1

ELEVENTH RACE — Purse $17,100, Claiming $20,000, 3 yo’s & up, 400 Yards

1 Heroes Image-124 Delgado M 20-1

2 Bold Legend-126 Gutierrez G 20-1

3 HighExchangeRate-124 Silva A 10-1

4 Olivers Travels-126 Vega J 3-1

5 OneDshingDynsty-126 Ramirez F 20-1

6 JessAboutMidnight-126 Smith C 15-1

7 Tate Or Chip-124 Flores J 15-1

8 APrizeWagon-126 Samaniego A 4-1

9 Scaredy Pants-124 Rodriguez M 5-1

10 Df Lawton-124 Vallejo R 8-1

11 Merrilees Valentine-126 Ziegler Z 20-1

12 Another Overdraft-124 Lujan E 10-1

TWELFTH RACE — Purse $20,300, Maiden Claiming $10,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 250 Yards

1 Aplliticalvlntine-124 Torres J 20-1

2 CrEasterBunny-124 Wilson R 10-1

3 Readabout Doyle-124 Ziegler Z 12-1

4 Jc Lucky Wagon-126 Vega J 3-1

5 Eye Am Potato-124 Wainscott C 15-1

6 Doctor Lily-124 Nieto P 30-1

7 SweetBlazinFire-124 Samaniego A 8-1

8 Jk Pistol Petey-124 Smith C 5-1

9 Lota Tyme-124 Gutierrez G 20-1

10 Casino Charley-124 Flores J 4-1

11 Valiants Lil Prince-124 Navarrete, Jr. E 6-1

12 Shakia Tequila-124 Raudales R 20-1

Thursday’s Results

Weather: Clear. Track: Fast

FIRST RACE

Purse $11,900, Claiming $10,000, Paints and Appaloosas, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

Owner: Amy and Brent Page Trainer: Whitekiller, Matt

Time: :15.75

6 Jess Wired (Smith C.) $4.00 $2.60 $2.20

7 Wire Me Roses (Raudales R.) $3.00 $2.80

8 Chasing Utah (Ramirez II A.) $4.60

Also Ran: Wiredup, Bigbalzincowtown, Bye the Wire, Docshawnawnaw, Wicked App Memories.

Exacta (6-7) $15.00. .10-Cent Superfecta (6-7-8-4) $11.82. .50-Cent Trifecta (6-7-8) $18.15

SECOND RACE

Purse $16,500, Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, 870 Yards

Owner: Kirby and Cathy Kile Trainer: Kile, Kirby

Time: :45.17

5 Petes Favorite (Torres D.) $13.20 $6.20 $2.60

4 American Hat (Torres J.) $6.20 $3.20

1 Beckham (Samaniego A.) $3.40

Also Ran: Give It to Shaq, Marker Down Brown, Blue Eyed Andy, The Field Cricket, Wicked Valentine.

Daily Double (6-5) $17.00. Exacta (5-4) $72.00. .10-Cent Superfecta (5-4-1-2) $66.17. .50-Cent Trifecta (5-4-1) $105.45

THIRD RACE

Purse $9,600, Maiden Claiming $6,250, Paints and Appaloosas, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 300 Yards

Owner: Racin RNS Trainer: Ruiz, Carlos

Time: :15.78

4 Miss Kung Fu Panda (Meraz, Jr R.) $9.20 $5.00 $4.00

11 Ae Fire N Sixes (Wainscott C.) $7.00 $3.60

1 A Classic Tale (Klaiber J.) $3.80

Late Scratches: Sullys Livewire, Train Trax

Also Ran: The Blacklist, King Quick Flash, Royal Xm Man, Cuz Shez Wired Hot, Lanehill Chrome, Lota Princess, Southern Red Moon.

Exacta (4-11) $97.80. .10-Cent Superfecta (4-11-1-2) $67.22. .50-Cent Trifecta (4-11-1) $119.00

FOURTH RACE

Purse $14,300, Maiden Claiming $10,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 330 Yards

Owner: Mary Collett Trainer: McCart, Matthew Cody

Time: :17.08

1 Srs Lasso the Moon (Samaniego A.) $6.80 $3.60 $3.00

9 Luckee Charm (Brown D.) $4.80 $4.40

10 Cheyennes Country (Wainscott C.) $18.80

Also Ran: Jb Sallisaw Slim, Vq Maggie Belle, Shezabouthemoney, Cold Blood, Rip Curl Girl, Dancin Bye You, Chica Sexy, Expect to Tac.

Exacta (1-9) $38.20. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-9-10-4) $672.47. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-9-10) $240.00

FIFTH RACE

Purse $23,100, Maiden Special Weight, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 350 Yards

Owner: Reliance Ranches LLC Trainer: Robbins, Mike

Time: :17.93

7 Get Away Car (Smith S.) $5.80 $3.20 $2.40

4 Torts Cartel (Smith C.) $4.80 $3.60

9 Missapollitical (Torres J.) $3.20

Late Scratches: Im Jess Fast

Also Ran: Bar Car Barbie, Ms Mallory Mae, Purdy High Valentine, Try Everything, Mb Jones, Apollos Dashn Cowboy.

Exacta (7-4) $26.00. .10-Cent Superfecta (7-4-9-10) $8.64. .50-Cent Trifecta (7-4-9) $21.45. .50-Cent Pick 3 (4-1-7/8) $22.80

SIXTH RACE

Purse $14,300, Maiden Claiming $10,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 330 Yards

Owner: Milena Kwiecien Trainer: Pascoe, Jason

Time: :16.59

1 Highly Apollogetic (Figueroa C.) $14.80 $6.40 $3.60

2 Dynasty Sent Me (Torres D.) $8.00 $4.20

9 Jm Makin You Famous (Samaniego A.) $2.20

Late Scratches: B Fast Senator, Capis Honor

Also Ran: Desirable, Augustus, Cb Overon Coltrane, La Avispa George, Majesstic Corona, Rm U Bet the Rocket.

Exacta (1-2) $74.40. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-2-9-4) $80.88. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-2-9) $46.25. .50-Cent Pick 3 (1-7/8-1) $68.00

SEVENTH RACE

Purse $18,100, Maiden Special Weight, 2 yo, 330 Yards

Owner: Cavenaugh Quarter Horses, LLC Trainer: Crawford, Clinton

Time: :17.16

1 Lady Dynasty (Pulido J.) $11.00 $5.60 $3.40

6 Just B Mighty (Brooks J.) $4.80 $3.00

3 Jess Frosted (Hernandez-Gallardo J.) $8.40

Late Scratches: Rare Escape, Piecicle

Also Ran: Five Bar Bodee, Skipin to First, Jj Dashing Chic, Twisted Beduinoodash, Johnee B.

Exacta (1-6) $46.20. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-6-3-10) $208.43. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-6-3) $138.20. .50-Cent Pick 3 (7/8-1-1) $126.95

EIGHTH RACE

Purse $24,000, Starter Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, 400 Yards

Owner: Jose E. Guzman Trainer: Robinson, R.L. Rick

Time: :19.79

4 Painted Clouds (Flores J.) $3.40 $2.40 $2.10

6 Dynamite Lips (Torres D.) $10.60 $5.80

10 Good and Tough (Wilson R.) $3.00

Late Scratches: Sm Lexis Chick

Also Ran: Ls Concho, (dh)Jess Zoomn, (dh)Sweet Furrena, Coronado Heights, Zion Zima, Giant Courage.

Exacta (4-6) $31.40. .10-Cent Superfecta (4-6-10-9) $45.72. .50-Cent Trifecta (4-6-10) $36.00. .50-Cent Pick 3 (1-1-4) $61.30

NINTH RACE

Purse $13,500, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, 440 Yards

Owner: Jerry Blackmon, Mike Schau and Connie Nobles Trainer: Crawford, Clinton

Time: :21.95

2 High On Chablis (Pulido J.) $10.40 $5.20 $4.00

9 Killer Leaving You (Silva A.) $5.00 $3.80

11 Ragin (Delgado M.) $4.20

Late Scratches: Doubling Sixes

Claimed: The Kool Favorite-New Owner: Sunflower Stables, LLC, New Trainer: Stacy Belt

Claimed: Dalts Form My Fancy-New Owner: Julio Rascon, New Trainer: Julio Rascon

Also Ran: Lota Twister, The Kool Favorite, Bodacity, Dalts Form My Fancy, Natty and Kool, Vf Dominator, Make Him Go Bye Bye, Jessies Jett.

Exacta (2-9) $57.60. .10-Cent Superfecta (2-9-11-8) $121.34. .50-Cent Trifecta (2-9-11) $57.10. .50-Cent Pick 3 (1-4-2) $42.45

TENTH RACE

Purse $14,700, Claiming $10,000, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

Owner: Tim Lange Trainer: Crawford, Clinton

Time: :15.63

3 Its the Whiskey (Pulido J.) $4.80 $2.60 $2.20

1 Train to B Bad (Brooks J.) $3.00 $2.40

11 Yes No Yes (Valles Jr. G.) $5.40

Late Scratches: A Dash Maker, Dashin Red Cat

Claimed: Its the Whiskey-New Owner: Oscar Padilla, New Trainer: Salim Hernandez

Claimed: Steal Money-New Owner: Tres Mesa Horses, New Trainer: Mallory Norton

Claimed: Lotas First-New Owner: Green D Ranch LLC, New Trainer: Jose Aguilera

Also Ran: Kool Energy, Secret Seth, Steal Money, Make Me a Mojito, (dq)Wl Coops Foose, Lotas First, Bj Dashin.

Exacta (3-1) $11.60. .10-Cent Superfecta (3-1-11-12) $38.07. .50-Cent Trifecta (3-1-11) $22.50. .50-Cent Pick 3 (4-2-3) $23.60

ELEVENTH RACE

Purse $13,200, Claiming $6,250, 3 yo’s & up, 250 Yards

Owner: Dan W. Nicks Trainer: Robinson, R.L. Rick

Time: :13.25

1 Diamond for Dan (Silva A.) $5.40 $2.80 $2.40

8 Dashin N Smart (Wainscott C.) $5.40 $3.40

12 Iba Bad Ace (Valles Jr. G.) $3.20

Claimed: Krashin Cash-New Owner: Erik N. Rodriguez-Garcia, New Trainer: Erik N. Rodriguez-Garcia

Also Ran: El Malkerido, Cotton Beck, Tjj Bodacious Boy, Krashin Cash, Sfs Miss Maestro, Kamachos Cartel, Go and Be Good, Twister Runnin Wild, Dalts Locked Nloaded.

Daily Double (3-1) $18.40. Exacta (1-8) $34.80. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-8-12-9) $70.87. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-8-12) $43.80. .50-Cent Pick 3 (2-3-1) $31.15. .50-Cent Pick 4 (2/4-2-3/4/5-1) $70.35. .20-Cent Sooner 6ix (1-1-2/4-2-3/4/5-1) $1,364.00 Carryover $31,773.43.

Thursday Total Handle: $572,752

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All times Eastern

THIRD ROUND

CONFERENCE FINALS (Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

MILWAUKEE 1, TORONTO 0

Wednesday: Milwaukee, 108-100

Friday: at Milwaukee, late

Sunday: at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 23: at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GOLDEN STATE 2, PORTLAND 0

May 14: Golden State, 116-94

Thursday: Golden State, 114-111

Today: at Portland, 9 p.m.

Monday: at Portland, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 22: at Golden State, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, May 24: at Portland, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: at Golden State, 9 p.m.

NBA PLAYOFF LEADERS

Through May 16:

SCORING G FG FT PTS. AVG.

Durant, GOL 11 122 100 376 34.2

Leonard, TOR 13 147 89 413 31.8

Harden, HOU 11 109 82 348 31.6

George, OKC 5 44 40 143 28.6

Lillard, POR 14 122 87 383 27.4

Antetokounmpo, MIL 10 89 81 271 27.1

Curry, GOL 14 115 78 364 26.0

Jokic, DEN 14 132 66 352 25.1

McCollum, POR 14 137 33 346 24.7

Westbrook, OKC 5 40 23 114 22.8

DeRozan, SAN 7 58 38 154 22.0

Williams, LAC 6 45 34 130 21.7

Mitchell, UTA 5 36 24 107 21.4

Irving, BOS 9 69 36 192 21.3

Murray, DEN 14 107 56 298 21.3

LeVert, BRO 5 36 21 105 21.0

Siakam, TOR 13 103 39 264 20.3

Embiid, PHL 11 68 74 222 20.2

Aldridge, SAN 7 55 27 140 20.0

Gallinari, LAC 6 39 28 119 19.8

FIELD GOAL PCT. FG FGA PCT.

Harrell, LAC 46 63 .730

Adams, OKC 28 42 .667

Favors, UTA 23 36 .639

Simmons, PHL 72 116 .621

Allen, BRO 19 32 .594

Gobert, UTA 19 32 .594

Capela, HOU 46 82 .561

White, SAN 41 75 .547

Iguodala, GOL 59 110 .536

Green, LAC 23 43 .535

REBOUNDS G OFF DEF TOT. AVG.

Drummond, DET 4 20 32 52 13.0

Jokic, DEN 14 54 128 182 13.0

Antetokounmpo, MIL 10 23 93 116 11.6

Kanter, POR 14 49 98 147 10.5

Embiid, PHL 11 21 94 115 10.5

Capela, HOU 11 41 72 113 10.3

Gobert, UTA 5 23 28 51 10.2

Aldridge, SAN 7 19 48 67 9.6

Green, GOL 14 31 100 131 9.4

Harris, PHL 12 12 98 110 9.2

ASSISTS G AST AVG.

Westbrook, OKC 5 53 10.6

Rubio, UTA 5 43 8.6

Jokic, DEN 14 118 8.4

Green, GOL 14 108 7.7

Williams, LAC 6 46 7.7

Irving, BOS 9 63 7.0

Jackson, DET 4 28 7.0

Lowry, TOR 13 87 6.7

Harden, HOU 11 73 6.6

Lillard, POR 14 88 6.3

ODDS

Pregame.com LinE

Major League Baseball

Today

National League

Favorite Line Underdog Line

At Philadelphia -163 Colorado +153

LA Dodgers -151 At Cincinnati +141

New York -127 At Miami +117

At Washington -140 Chicago +130

At Atlanta -118 Milwaukee +108

At San Diego Off Pittsburgh Off

At Arizona Off San Francisco Off

American League

Tampa Bay -116 At New York +106

At Chicago Off Toronto Off

Oakland -108 At Detroit -102

At Cleveland -154 Baltimore +144

Houston -112 At Boston +102

At LA Angels -165 Kansas City +155

Minnesota -136 At Seattle +126

Interleague

St. Louis -132 At Texas +122

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Today

Favorite Line O/U Underdog

At Portland 2½ (221) Golden State

Updated odds available at Pregame.com

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed C Sandy Leon on paternity leave. Designated RHP Chandler Shepherd for assignment. Selected the contract of C Oscar Hernandez from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed LHP Manny Bañuelos on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP José Ruiz from Charlotte (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Designated RHP Reed Garrett for assignment. Recalled RHP Sandy Baez from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned 3B Kelvin Gutierrez to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Heath Fillmyer from Omaha.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reinstated OF Kyle Calhoun from paternity leave.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed DH Nelson Cruz on the 10-dy IL, retroactive to Tuesday. Recalled INF Luis Arraez from Rochester (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated RHP Nick Rumbleow for assignment. Claimed RHP Andrew Moore off waivers from San Francisco and assigned him to Arkansas (TL). Recalled RHP Matt Festa from Tacoma. Selected RHP Ryan Garton from Tacoma. Optioned RHP Erik Swanson from Tacoma. Designated LHP Zac Rosscup for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed C Anthony Bemboom on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Wednesday. Designated RHP Aaron Slegers for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned 2B Josh VanMeter to Louisville (IL). Recalled LHP Cody Reed from Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP DJ Johnson and INF Pat Valaika to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated LHP Jake McGee from the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of INF Brendan Rogers from Albuquerque.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed RHP Kenta Maeda on the 10-day IL. Recalld INF Matt Beaty from Oklahoma City (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Kyle Garlick from Oklahoma City.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Assigned 3B Cory Spangenberg outright to San Antonio (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Selected OF Carlos Gómez from Syracuse (IL). Placed OF Michael Conforto on the seven-day IL. Designated OF Keon Broxton for assignment. Recalled RHP Paul Sewald from Syracuse.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Trevor Williams on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Clay Holmes from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Richard Rodríguez to Indianapolis. Selected the contract of RHP Geoff Hartlieb from Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Designated RHP Luke Gregerson for assignment. Optioned RHP Dominic Leone to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated RHP Carlos Martínez from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Ryan Helsley from Memphis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned INF Wilmer Difo to Fresno (PCL). Placed RHP Aníbal Sánchez on the 10-day IL. Reinstated SS Trea Turner from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Kyle McGowin from Fresno.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Traded RHP Jordan Cummings to Schaumburg (Frontier), RHP Chris Pennell to Lake Erie (Frontier) and RHP Duke von Schamman to York (Atlantic) for players to be named. Signed LHP Trevor Lubking.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Signed INF Josh Prince. Added C Luan Chenchen and C Li Ning; RHPs Liu Guoqing, Gan Quan and Zhang Tao; LHPs Mi Jia Hong and Sang Yang; INFs Chen Jenpeng, Cao Jie, Yang Jin and Luo Jinjun; and OFs Du Nan and Han Xiao to the active roster.

Atlantic League

YORK REVOLUTION — Signed LHP Orleny Quiroz.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed UT Steven Kraft and RHPs Chris Pennell and Ivan Vietez.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP Yeison Medina.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Dismissed Indiana G Tyreke Evans and disqualified him from the league for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA Anti-Drug Program.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed WR Michael Floyd and LBs Shane Ray and Pernell McPhee.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed WR Aldrick Robinson to a one-year contract.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived CB D.J. Killings. Signed S Isaiah Johnson.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Waived LS Dan Godsil. Signed WR Bryant Mitchell.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS — Released FB Rolly Lumbala.

CALGARY STAMPEDERS — Signed DL Jonathan Massaquoi.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released OL Tyler Howell and Mason Woods. Signed WR Diego Jair Viamontes Cotera, DL Lucky Daniels, PK Gregory Hutchins, LBs Daniel Carrete Landeros and Maxime Rouyer and DBs Josh Johnson, Jesse Joseph and Alfonsin Romero.

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS — Signed OL Jesse Gibbon, WRs Nikola Kalinic and David Ungerer III, RB Maleek Irons, DT Sheriden Lawley, DEs Derek Dufault and Malcolm Campbell and LS/LB Gordon Whyte.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released WR Malik Richards. Signed WR Dylan Schrot and DE Jonathan Kongbo.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned D Haydn Fleury to Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Announced the resignation of president of hockey operations John Davidson.

American Hockey League

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS — Assigned D Derek Sheppard to Florida (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Suspended LA F Zlatan Ibrahimovic two games for violent conduct.

SPORTING KC — Signed F Wilson Harris to a short-term agreement.

National Women’s Soccer League

NWSL — Added a second game to the one-game suspension of Houston F/D Rachel Daly for unsportsmanlike conduct.

USL Championship

HARTFORD ATHLETIC — Named Paul Buckle technical advisor to the chairman and CEO.

COLLEGES

NCAA — Granted Memphis QB Brady White an additional year of eligibility.

CLARKE — Named Max Ruhl women’s lacrosse coach.

CLEMSON — Announced freshman men’s basketball F Khavon Moore is transferring from Texas Tech.

MISSISSIPPI STATE — Announced graduate QB Tommy Stevens is transferring from Penn State.

PRO HOCKEY

NHL

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

All times Eastern

THIRD ROUND

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

BOSTON 4, CAROLINA 0

May 9: Boston, 5-2

May 12: Boston, 6-2

May 14: Boston, 2-1

Thursday: Boston, 4-0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SAN JOSE 2, ST. LOUIS 1

May 11: San Jose, 6-3

May 13: St. Louis, 4-2

Wednesday: San Jose, 5-4, OT

Friday: at St. Louis, late

Sunday: at San Jose, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 21: at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 23: at San Jose, 9 p.m.

playoff INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Through May 16:

SCORING GP G A PTS

Logan Couture, SJ 17 14 6 20

Brad Marchand, BOS 17 7 11 18

David Pastrnak, BOS 17 7 8 15

Brent Burns, SJ 17 5 10 15

Timo Meier, SJ 17 5 10 15

Erik Karlsson, SJ 17 2 13 15

Tomas Hertl, SJ 17 9 5 14

Mikko Rantanen, COL 12 6 8 14

David Krejci, BOS 17 4 10 14

Jaden Schwartz, STL 16 9 4 13

Patrice Bergeron, BOS 17 8 5 13

Nathan MacKinnon, COL 12 6 7 13

GOALS AGAINST AVERAGE

(Minimum of 6 games played)

TEAM GP MINS GA AVG.

Tuukka Rask BOS 17 1041 32 1.84

Robin Lehner NYI 8 449 15 2.00

Ben Bishop Dal 13 810 30 2.22

Philipp Grubauer Col 12 731 28 2.30

Sergei Bobrovsky Cbj 10 622 25 2.41

Jordan Binnington STL 16 987 44 2.67

Connor Hellebuyck Wpg 6 359 16 2.67

Braden Holtby Wsh 7 448 20 2.67

Marc-Andre Fleury VGK 7 466 21 2.70

Petr Mrazek Car 11 659 30 2.73

Frederik Andersen Tor 7 413 19 2.75

Martin Jones SJ 17 976 47 2.89

Pekka Rinne Nsh 6 329 17 3.09

GOLF

U.S.G.A.

SENIOR WOMEN’S OPEN

Friday’s results were not available at press time.

Web.com Tour

KNOXVILLE OPEN

Friday’s results were not available at press time.

TENNIS

ATP WORLD TOUR/WTA Tour

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D’ITALIA

Friday at Foro Italico, Rome. Purse: Men, $5.85 million (Masters 1000); Women, $3.8 million (Premier); Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Men’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Stefanos Tsitsipas (8), Greece, def. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, walkover.

Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, def. Kei Nishikori (6), Japan, 6-4, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-4, 6-0.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Juan Martin del Potro (7), Argentina, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Women’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Kiki Bertens (6), Netherlands, def. Naomi Osaka (1), Japan, walkover.

Karolina Pliskova (4), Czech Republic, def. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2.

Johanna Konta, Britain, def. Marketa Vondrousova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Maria Sakkari, Greece, def. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0.

Men’s Doubles

Second Round

Henri Kontinen, Finland, and John Peers (8), Australia, def. Guido Pella and Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, walkover.

Oliver Marach, Austria, and Mate Pavic (5), Croatia, def. Denis Shapovalov, Canada, and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Quarterfinals

Raven Klaasen, South Africa, and Michael Venus (6), New Zealand, def. Maximo Gonzalez and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 10-7.

Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah (3), Colombia, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (7), United States, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 16-14.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Marcelo Melo (1), Brazil, def. Henri Kontinen, Finland, and John Peers (8), Australia, 6-2, 6-7 (1), 10-6.

Oliver Marach, Austria, and Mate Pavic (5), Croatia, def. Kyle Edmund and Neal Skupski, Britain, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Women’s Doubles

Second Round

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Ashleigh Barty, Australia, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Barbora Strycova (5), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

Chan Hao-ching and Latisha Chan (7), Taiwan, def. Sam Stosur, Australia, and Zhang Shuai (3), China, 5-7, 7-6 (4), 10-7.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Demi Schuurs (8), Netherlands, def. Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, and Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-0.

Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova (1), Czech Republic, def. Shuko Aoyama, Japan, and Lidziya Marozava, Belarus, 6-4, 7-5.

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Ashleigh Barty, Australia, def. Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Belarus, and Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Comments