NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

OBCA announces inaugural All-State games rosters

Advertisement

Oklahoma high school baseball coaches want the top players to play in the All-State games, so they acted.

The Oklahoma Baseball Coaches Association announced Friday the rosters for their inaugural All-State games, breaking away from the traditional games played in late July as part of the Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State week.

Three games will be played Sunday, June 2, at Enid’s David Allen Memorial Ballpark beginning at 1 p.m. There will be no OCA All-State baseball games.

“We were losing a lot of players who would report early to college or get drafted,” OBCA vice president and Enid coach Brad Gore said. “This way kids are still in shape from season and we avoid those conflicts.”

Here are the rosters:

Large West

P: Kale Davis, Westmoore; Derek Bridges, Duncan; Caleb Isaacs, Edmond North; C: Chance Westervelt, Westmoore; Jordan Coffey, Deer Creek; 1B: Blake Robertson, Edmond Santa Fe; IF: Carter LaValley, Carl Albert; Braylen Wimmer, Yukon; Grant Randall, Norman North; OF: Logan Glass, Mustang; Connor Thaxton, Duncan; Janson Reeder, Edmond North; DH: Michelle Artzberger, Lawton MacArthur; Util: Ambren Voitik, Enid; Coaches: Ryan Phillps, Edmond Santa Fe; Tim LaValley, Carl Albert

Large East

P: David Sandlin, Owasso; Trent Harrison, Pryor; Bryce Osmond, Jenks; C: Alton Jones, McAlester; Geovanni Blackshaw, Jenks; 1B: Gus Collins, Pryor; IF: Conner Beichler, Owasso; Hayden Minton, Collinsville; Reid Stockman, Coweta; OF: Matt Kaiser, Broken Arrow; Jake Gilmore, Claremore; Jackson Meyer, Stillwater; DH: Jake Bennett, Bixby; Util: Brysen Williams, Tulsa Washington; Coaches: Jimmy Harris, Stillwater; John Potocnik, Tulsa Washington

Middle West

P: Alejandro Smith, Cache; Valek Cisneros, Clinton; Jace Farmer, Jones; C: Dylan Weiher, Jones; Logan Rutledge, Kingfisher; 1B: Cody Carlton, Tuttle; IF: Tyler Delong, Harrah; Gage Gaunt, Clinton; Jack Kiker, Blanchard; OF: Zach Goodwin, Kingfisher; Damon Foster, Harrah; Colby Reed, Blanchard; DH: Gage Ninness, Newcastle; Util: Houston Davis, Marlow; Coaches: Charles Copeland, Harrah; Stand Blundell, Kingfisher

Middle East

P: Brenton Beck, Atoka; Chat Hayes, Grove; Braden Green, Mannford; C: Clay Cross, Poteau; Rylee Holmes, Kingston; 1B: Terrell Dodson, Bethel; IF: Justin Richards, Sallisaw; Coby Grimsley, Atoka; Jayden Shafer, Tecumseh; OF: Brock Hendrix, Berryhill; Carson Cheek, Poteau; Heath Stewart, Salina; DH: Connor Womack, Miami; Util: Justin Dunlap, Metro Christian; Coaches: Dwayne Dale, Atoka; Larry Coleman, Bristow

Small West

P: Cole Fletcher, Granite; Caleb Ampran, Fletcher; David Satters, Christian Heritage; C: Wyatt Gray, Drummond; Shon Boothe, Mangum; 1B: Carson Funkhouser, Fletcher; IF: Seth Gray, Drummond; Alex Leon, Lookeba-Sickles; Caleb Janssen, Christian Heritage; OF: Brett Perry, Mangum; Gaitlan Goodson, Shattuck; Kyler Williams, Canute; DH: Hunter Holderman, Vici; Util: Gage Phelps, Sterling; Coaches: Brian Keith, Granite; Jarrod King, Fletcher

Small East

P: Dylan Turner, Silo; Conner Bastarache, Wright City; Conner Baldridge, Roff; C: Dayne Bowerman, Roff; Brady Evans, Wright City; 1B: Kash Walls, Silo; IF: Brock Rodden, Oktaha; Easton James, Hartshorne; Randis Gray, Latta; OF: Jon Shaffer, Oktaha; Ryan McKerney, Rattan; Maddox Coulson, Wellston; DH: Austin Lambert, Coalgate; Util: Darrin Brown, Tushka; Coaches: Justin James, Hartshorne; Trent Homer, Stuart

Comments